Résumé

TV Drama

Oct 18 ‘Top Boy’ (Additional Photography/‘B’ Cam Op Dailies)
Dir. Reinsaldo Marcus Green | Prod. Tina Pawlik | Well Street Productions

Dec 17 ‘Harlots’ (Second Unit & ‘C’ Cam)
Dir. Coky Giedroyc Prod. Grainne Marmion | Monumental Television

Aug 17 ‘The Tunnel – Vengeance’ (Second Unit DOP & Main Unit pick ups)
Dir. Tina Gharvi | PROD. Toby Welch | Kudos

Oct 16 ‘Fearless’ (‘B’ Cam Op & Second Unit DOP & Main Unit pick ups DOP)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Adrian Sturges | Mammoth (iTV Drama)

Aug 16 ‘Witness for the Prosecution’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Julian Jarold | Prod. Colin Wratten | BBC – Mammoth

May 16 ‘New Blood’ (‘B’ Cam Op Daillies)
Dir. Anthony Philipson | Prod. Dean O’Toole/Cheyenne Conway | 11th Hour Films

Sep 15 ‘Harry Price Ghost Hunter’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Alex Pillai | Prod. Denise Paul | Bentley Productions – (iTV Feature Film)

Aug 14 ‘The Go Between’ (Second Unit DOP & ’B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Claire Bennett | BBC Feature (Bafta Nominated – BSC Best Cinematography award 2015)

Jul 14 ‘Banana’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al Mackay | Prod. Emily Feller | Red Productions & E4 (Television Drama)

Nov 13 ‘My Jihad’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al McKay | Prod. Claire Bennett | BBC iPlayer

Aug 13 ‘Legacy’ (Second Unit DOP & ‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Elizabeth Binns | Slim Ltd & BBC

Jul/Aug 11 ‘Misfits’ episodes 3-7 (Second Unit DOP & ‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Wayne Yip & Alex Garcia | Prod. Matt Strevens | Quite Funny Productions

Features

Sep/Dec 18 ‘Sorry we missed You’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Ken Loach | Prod. Rebecca O’Brien | Sixteen Films

Jun 18 ‘Sulphur and White’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Julian Jarold | Prod. Michael Elliot | EMU

Jan 16 The Marker(Director of Photography)
Dir. Justin Edgar | Prod. Ian Sharp & Rebecca Joerin-Sharp | Sharp House & Creative England

Aug 15 ‘Stratton’ (‘B’ Cam Op & Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Simon West | Prod. Matt Jenkins | Stratton Film Productions

Apr/Jun 15 ‘City of Tiny Lights’ (‘B’ Cam Op & Secon Unit DOP)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Rebecca O’Brien | Sixteen Films

Oct 15 ‘Romans’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Ludwig Shammasian & Paul Shammasian | Prod. Jasper Graham | Dreamscape Films

Dec 14 ‘Away’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. David Blair | Prod. Terry Stone & Michael knowles & Richard turner 

Sep 14 ‘Spaceship’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Alex Taylor | Prod. Olivier Kaempfer | Parkville Pictures/iFeatures

Jun 14 ‘Trespass Against Us’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Adam Smith | Prod. Alistair Siddons | Potboiler Productions

May 14 ‘Bone in the Throat’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Graham Henman | Prod. Lenny Beckerman & Maggie Monteith | Upload Films

Nov 13 ‘Residue’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Alex Garcia | Prod. Charlotte Walls | Matador Films

Oct 10 ‘Cleanskin’ (Camera Op)
Dir. Hadi Hajaig | Prod. Dean O’Toole | UK Film Studio

Documentary

Aug 18 ‘Death Over Dinner’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Anna Jones | Prod. Roweena Mackay | Topic Studios & First Look Studios

May 18 ‘Tortured to Death: Murdering the Nanny’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Kristin Hadland | Spun Gold TV (TV Documentary)

Dec/Feb 18 ‘The Sex Clinic: Artist in Residence Bryony Kimmings’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Victoria Silver | Channel 4 (TV Documentary)

Jan-May 17 ‘Grand Prix Driver’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Adrian McDowall | Prod. Christopher Connell & Anwar Nuseibeh & Sara Brailsford | Amazon Prime & Grand Prix Driver Films

Mar 16 ‘In Conversation with Jeremy Corbyn’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Ken Loach | Prod. Rebecca O’Brien | Sixteen Films

Feb 15 ‘Bio Diversity in the Brazilian Rainforest’ (Director & Director of Photography)
Prod. Duncan Swinhoe | Pacific 7 Productions (for The Body Shop)

Jan/Oct 14 ‘Putins Number One Enemy’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Sarah McCarthy | Doublebounce & Passion (Feature Documentary) 

Mar 14 ‘DMC Beyond Magic’ (Director of Photography)
Prod. Martyn black | NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL 

Jan-Mar 14 ‘Transformers’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Alex Revill | Prod. Kevin McCleod | Channel 4 Arrow Media 

Aug 13 ‘ZIONA’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Leonora Lonsdale | Mizoram pictures (Feature Documentary)

Aug 12 ‘Runner Without a Country’ (Director of Photography)
Dir/Prod. Bill Gallagher | Bill Gallagher films

Mar-Dec 11 ‘The Dark matter of love’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Sarah McCarthy | Prod. Al Morrow | Met film & Double Bounce 

Sep 10 ‘Analogue Kingdom’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Esther Johnson | Blanche Pictures (Short Documentary)

Aug 10 ‘Time to Change’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Debbie Anzalone Partizan | Prod. Imogen detrafford | MCBD (Short Documentary)

Jun 09 ‘The Sound of Mumbai’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Sarah McCarthy | Prod. Joe Walters | C4 (Feature Documentary)

May 09 ‘Rock and Roll Lies’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Charles Henri Belleville | Prod. Rachel Conors | Big Kid Productions (for Razorlight)

Apr 09 ‘Will Forsythe’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Debbie Anzalone | (for the Tate Modern) 

Jun 08 ‘How to Make A Marriage Work’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Piers Sanderson | Channel 4 & Raw TV

Aug 08 ‘My Home is my Shoes’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Deborah Anzalone | Prod. Brian Hill | Channel 4 & Century Films (4 x 3 minute wonders Documentary)

Dec 07 ‘My Music’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Deborah Anzalone | Prod. Brian Hill | Channel 4 & Century Films (4 x 3 minute wonders Documentary)

Oct 07 ‘Murderers on the Dance Floor’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Sarah McCarthy | Prod. Jack bootle | Channel 4 & RDF Media

Apr 04 ‘Strangers to Ourselves’
Dir./Prod. Adam Chodzko | Arts Council (Contemporary Art Installation)

Oct 03 -April 04 ‘Road Race’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Clio Barnard | Arts Council (Documentary/Fiction Installation)

Commercials

Aug 18 ‘Microsoft Intelimouse’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Roisin Moloney | Brave Spark (for Microsoft)

May 18 ‘Joules’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Tom Stodart | Prod. Ross Jones | Brand Farm Films (for Joules) 

Mar 14 ‘Barclays Premier League’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. James Berridge | Prod. Emory Ruegg | Indy8 & Independent

Aug 13 ‘Jamesons’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Michael McMahon | Prod. Matt McMahon | Capture (Cinema Commercial)

Aug 13 ‘Picture House’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Michael McMahon | Prod. Matt McMahon | Capture (Cinema Commercial)

Jan 13 ‘Barclays Ping It’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Gamba Kannon | KannonWill (for Barclays)

Oct 12 ‘UBER Skin Cream’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Paul Andrew Williams 

Nov 10 ‘Vapestick’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Bonnie craven Francis | SkinFlicks (Electronic Cigarette campaign)

Dec 08 ‘IFAW’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Harry Dwyer | 2AM (Gorillas campaign)

Feb 09 ‘Virgin Atlantic’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Harry Dwyer | 2AM (Online AD)

Oct 07 ‘MTV Awards Munich’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Oliver Roskill |  Blink & Colonel Blimp

Short Films and Music Videos

Dec 18 ‘Giant’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Emil Nava | Prod. Any james | Ammolite Inc (for Calvin Harris, Rag’n’Bone Man)

Aug 17 ‘Cla’am’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Nathaniel Martello-White | Pro. Rob Watson | Acme Inc 

Mar 15  ‘Daisy’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Nancy Paton | Prod. Farhan Khan | Paton Productions

Jun 09 ‘Hang Up’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Caroline Harvey & Harry Treadaway | Written by Anthony Minghella 

Jul 12 ‘Gutpunch’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Adrian McDowall | Prod. Michelle Eastwood | BFI Escape Films 

Sep 10 ‘Hit and Run’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al McKay | Prod. Rachel Dargavel | Steel Mill Films

July 10 ‘How Much for My Brother’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Raphael Warner | FILM COUNCIL 

Feb 10 ‘Good Men of Leicester’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al McKay | Prod. Rachel Dargavel | Steel Mill Films 

Sep 09 ‘Kids Might Fly’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Alexander Taylor | Prod. Hsinyi liu | Alex Taylor Films

May 09 ‘Family Portrait’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joseph Pierce | Prod. Aneil Karia | 59 Productions

Oct 08 ‘The Crossing’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Silvanna Aguirre Zegarra | Prod. Gavin Humphries | Kaos Films 

Aug 08 ‘Bale’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al McKay | Prod. Andee Ryder | Elephant Gun Films 

Sep 07 ‘Slapper’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Chiwetel Ejiofor | Prod. Ivanna McKinnon | Celador

Sep 07 ‘Gone Fishing’ (Second Unit DOP) 
Dir. Chris Jones | Prod. Doug Abbott

Jul 07 ‘Kiss Me’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Jules Powell | Rebel Monk Films (for Robbie Williams)

Aug 07 ‘Ralph’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Alex Winkler | Prod. Olivier Kaempfer | Parkville Pictures (Bafta Nominated 2009)

Jul 06 ‘Ela’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Silvanna Aguirre Zegarra | Prod. Gavin Humphries | NFTS 

Mar-Dec 06 ‘For the Love of God’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Raphael Warner | NFTS & Joke Disco (Official Selection CANNES Film Festival 2007)

Festivals (selected credits)

Cla’am

Raindance | Best British Short 2017
SWSW | Official Selection 2017
Palm Springs | Official Selection 2017

The Dark Matter of Love

Toronto International Film Festival | Official Selection 2012
Moscow international Film Festival
Antenna Festival
BBC, Netflix, HBO, Numerous Broadcasts worldwide

The Sound of Mumbai

Toronto International Film Festival | Official Selection
Mumbai international Film Festival
Miami International Film Festival
HBO, Channel 4, Numerous Broadcasts worldwide

For the Love of God

Cannes Film Festival Cinefoundation | Official Selection 2007
Sundance | Official Selection 2008
Rhode Island International Film Festival |
Winner Grand Prize Best Animation
Teluride
  Film Festival
Chicago International Film Festival |
Winner Silver Hugo Award for Best Animated Short
Austin Texas Film Festival
La Shorts Festival
Ottawa International Animation Festival
Dinard British Film Festival
Encounters Festival
London Animation Festival
St Louis Film Festival
Cardiff Film Festival
Filmstock
American Film Institute
Santa Barbara Film Festival |
Winner Best Animation
Canary Wharf Film Fesval
Student Shorts
California Animation
Cinanima
Riverrun
Oscars Academy Awards | Qualified for Pre Selection 2009
Palm Springs Film Festival | Winner Second Place Best Student Animated Short 2008

Ela

Kodak Showcase | Winner Best Cinematography 2007
Oscars Academy Awards | Short Listed to Final 10, 2008
Tehran International Short Film Festival |
Winner Grand Prize
Lima Film Festival | Winner Best Short Film
Drama International short Film Festival
Encounters Film Festival
Dinard British Film Festival
SHhh Copenhagen
Odense International Film Festival | Winner Best International Short film
Osnabruck Filmfest Germany
Foyle Film Festival | Special Mention
FIKE – Évora International Short Film Festival
Sospot Film Festival | Special Mention
Camerimage

Ralph

BAFTA | Nominated for Best short film 2009
Fuji Short Film competition | Nominated best short film and Best Cinematography 2019
London International Film Festival
Leeds International Film Festival | Winner 2008
Edinburgh Film Festival
Berlin Film Festival Berlinale Generations | Official Selection 2009

Additional Information

Member of the Guild Of British Cameramen GBCT
References Available upon Request